Dance Fest Schedule

General Program

Friday, September 1

08:00 to 14:00 General Registration
10:00 to 14:00 Workshops
14:00 to 15:30 Raffle and General Rehearsal (Show and competitions) (Bring music on a USB flash drive)
15:00 to 15:30 Registration for the Kiri Chapman vs Gaby Equiz Challenge
15:30 to 17:30 Rehearsal Kiri vs Gaby
21:00 General access to the social
21:30 to 23:45 Shows and competitions

– Show
– Amateur Salsa Competition
– Show
– Amateur Bachata Competition
– Show
– Awards Ceremony

23:45 to 04:00 Social dancing – DJs invited

Saturday, September 2

08:00 to 14:00 General Registration
10:00 to 14:00 Workshops
12:00 to 15:00 Rehearsal Kiri vs Gaby
15:00 to 19:00 Pool party
17:00 to 18:00 General rehearsal
21:00 General access to the social
21:30 to 23:45 National shows
23:45 to 04:00 Social dancing
04:00 to ¿? After-party

Sunday, September 3

08:00 to 14:00 General Registration
11:00 to 17:00 Beach party
17:00 to 18:00 General rehearsal
21:00 General access to the social
21:30 to 23:45 International shows and Kiri vs Gaby Challenge
23:45 to 04:00 Social dancing
04:00 to ¿? After-party

Workshop Schedule

Friday, September 1

Time Hall A Hall B
10:00 to 11:00 Joseph Vázquez
Shines Men’s Style
Salsa on-1
Milena Castillo
Ladies’ Styling & Turn Technique
Salsa on-1
11:00 to 12:00 Natalie Avakian
Sensual Heels Movement
Alfredo Piceno
Bachata Salsambo Style
12:00 to 13:00 Mario Diaz Connie
Latin Fusion (Reggaeton & Hip hop)

 

Saturday, September 2

Time Hall A Hall B
10:00 to 11:00 Gaby Equiz and Martin Gonzalez
Ladies’ Shines & Men’s Styling on-2
Milena Castillo
Body Movement & Ladies’ Shines
11:00 to 12:00 Kiri Chapman
Introduction to Zouk & Partner Connection
Rosy and Jose
Sensual Bachata Partner Work
12:00 to 13:00 Rogelio
Cha-cha-cha on-2 (All levels)
Christian Oviedo
13:00 to 14:00 Yasbek and Vicky
Newyorican Mambo (Intermediate and Advanced Shines)
Francisco Vazquez
Charanga Foot & Partner Work

 

Sunday, September 3

Time Hall A Hall B
10:00 to 11:00 Rosy and Jose
Bachata Cabaret
Christian Oviedo
11:00 to 12:00 Yasbek Cervantes
Pachanga
Gaby Equiz & Martin Gonzalez
Partner Work on-2 & Technique
12:00 to 13:00 Kiri Chapman
Authentic Movement in Kizomba & Partner Work
Rogelio
Musicality of on-1 and on-2
Key to understanding on-1 and on-2
13:00 to 14:00 Francisco Vazquez
Partner work LA Salsa on-1